SATELLITE 2014 Facebook LinkedIn Twitter
SATELLITE 2014
register now
conference
exhibition
attendees
exhibitors only
press room
msua-10
SATELLITE Updates

Sign up today - it's FREE!

The Downlink E-Newsletter is your   source for all the insider information on SATELLITE 2014

Read recent issues

Meet Your Markets

Mobility

Discover cutting-edge applications and technology for the mobile satellite market. Learn More

Military

Explore communications challenges and what solutions are viable for the military. Learn More

Broadcast

Experience the latest advancements in content delivery and consumption. Learn More

Maritime

Discuss the everyday challenges faced by the maritime market. Learn More

Enterprise

Explore solutions to keep your business moving forward Learn More.
Featured Partner Stay Connected
Facebook Linked In Twitter

Conference Schedule

Welcome to the SATELLITE 2014 Conference Schedule! You can view sessions by day or by forum simply by clicking on the day or specific forum. You can also search by keyword or speaker's name. To view all sessions, click View all Forums.

View by Date

View by Track

Search by Keyword:

Conference Overview

Monday, March 10

Start Time End Time Information
7:30 AM8:45 AM
Engineering Forum: CTO Roundtable Breakfast- Radio Frequency Interference Challenges and Mitigation
Room: 202B

Click here for details.
Moderator:
Denis Curtin, Principal, Communications Satellite Consultants
Speakers:
Massimo Comparini, CTO, Telespazio
 
Thierry Guillemin, SVP & CTO, Intelsat
 
David Jupin, Vice President, International Division, Hughes, an EchoStar Company
 
Raphaël Mussalian, CTO, Eutelsat
 
Ruy Pinto, CTO, Inmarsat
 
Roger Tong, Vice President, Engineering and Operations, AsiaSat

Add To Outlook Calendar
7:30 AM9:00 AM
Rise-n-Shine Morning Coffee


Add To Outlook Calendar
8:30 AM5:30 PM
Communications via Satellite: The Basics
Room: 144AB

Click here for details.
Speaker:
Dr. Mark R. Chartrand, Consultant, Didactech

Add To Outlook Calendar
8:30 AM5:30 PM
IP Networking Over Satellite – Performance and Efficiency
Room: 140A

Click here for details.
Speaker:
Burt Liebowitz, Principal Network Engineer, MITRE Corporation

Add To Outlook Calendar
9:00 AM10:00 AM
Looking Back to Look Forward: What's in Store for 2014
Room: 207A

Click here for details.
Moderator:
Sima Fishman, Director, Strategy Consulting, Futron Corporation
Speakers:
Arnaud Burger, Managing Director, Head of European TMT M&A, Deutsche Bank Securities, Inc.
 
Thomas Ibsen Huang, Managing Director, Wasserstein & Co.
 
David Myers, Chief Marketing Officer, ITC Global

Add To Outlook Calendar
9:00 AM10:15 AM
Engineering Forum: Meeting Demand for Greater Bandwidth and Throughput
Room: 207B

Click here for details.
Moderator:
Bruce R. Elbert, President, Application Technology Strategy, L.L.C.
Speakers:
Paul Bush, Senior Vice President, Corporate & Business Development, Telesat
 
Prakash Chitre, Vice President, Comsat Laboratories, ViaSat Inc.
 
Hagay Katz, AVP – Head of VSATs Line of Business, Gilat Satellite Networks
 
Mohammad Marashi, Vice President, Strategic Innovation, Intelsat
 
Frederick Morris, Vice President of Sales Engineering, Comtech EF Data
 
Ken Quock, Chief Engineer, Gateway Evolution and Sustainment Branch, Defense Information Systems Agency (DISA)

Add To Outlook Calendar
9:00 AM10:00 AM
Maritime Satcom Forum: Master, Commander, and CEO – Keeping the Floating Business Afloat
Room: 209AB

Click here for details.
Speakers:
Simon Bull, Senior Consultant, COMSYS, Chairman, GVF Maritime Satcom Forum
 
George Hoyt, Vice President, InterManager

Add To Outlook Calendar
9:00 AM10:15 AM
Hosted Payload Forum: Leveraging the Commercial Space Sector for Enhanced Affordability and Resilience
Room: 201

Click here for details.
Moderator:
Kay Sears, President, Intelsat General
Speakers:
Rob Aalseth, Chief, Advanced Concepts Division, Space and Missile Systems Center/MC, USAF
 
Cristina Chaplain, Director, U.S. Government Accountability Office
 
CAPT Jon Kennedy, Chief, COMSATCOM Center, Defense Information Systems Agency (DISA)
 
Steven Miller, Director of Advanced Systems Cost Analysis, OSD/Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation
 
James Reuther, Deputy Associate Administrator for Space Technology Mission Directorate, NASA

Add To Outlook Calendar
10:30 AM11:45 AM
Satellite Finance Forum: CEO Forum: Anticipating Surprises to Come
Room: 207A

Click here for details.
Moderator:
Hoyt Davidson, Managing Partner, Near Earth LLC
Speakers:
Tom Choi, Chief Executive Officer, ABS
 
Evert Dudok, Head of Communication, Intelligence & Security, Airbus Defense & Space
 
Marc Eisenberg, CEO, ORBCOMM
 
Ed Horowitz, CEO, Encompass Digital Media, Inc.
 
David W. Thompson, Chairman, President and CEO, Orbital Sciences Corporation

Add To Outlook Calendar
10:30 AM11:45 AM
Maritime Satcom Forum: Exploring the Next Trending in Mobile VSAT Services: One + One is Greater Than Two
Room: 209AB

Click here for details.
Moderator:
Simon Bull, Senior Consultant, COMSYS, Chairman, GVF Maritime Satcom Forum
Speakers:
Jens Ewerling, Global VSAT Business Manager, Maritime Business Unit, Cobham SATCOM Marine Systems
 
Lars Janols, Strategy and Business Development Director, Telenor Satellite Broadcasting AS
 
Brian Pemberton, Director Product Management, Iridium Communications
 
Ashok Rao, VP of Product Development, O3b Limited
 
Colin Robinson, Chairman, GVF MRA Working Group
 
Eric Watko, Vice President, Telecoms and Space Systems, iDirect

Add To Outlook Calendar
10:45 AM12:00 PM
Engineering Forum: Commercial Space-Based Relay for Science and Human Space Flight
Room: 207B

Click here for details.
Moderator:
Bruce R. Elbert, President, Application Technology Strategy, L.L.C.
Speakers:
Michael Anderson, Senior Space Systems Engineer, Booz Allen Hamilton
 
Akos Hegyi, Head of EDRS European Data Relay Satellite Services, Airbus Defense & Space
 
Chris Quilty, Senior Vice President, Raymond James
 
James Schier, Chief Architect for Space Communications and Navigation, NASA

Add To Outlook Calendar
10:45 AM12:00 PM
Hosted Payload Forum: Smallsats vs. Hosted Payloads: How Tough a Choice is it?
Room: 201

Click here for details.
Moderator:
Frank Slazer, Vice President, Space, Aerospace Industries Association
Speakers:
David Barnhart, Phoenix Program Manager, U.S. Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA)
 
Rebecca Cowen-Hirsch, Senior Vice President, Government Policy and Strategy, Inmarsat Government Services
 
Bob Erlandson, Supervisor - Space Science and Instrumentation Branch, Johns Hopkins University - Applied Physics Laboratory
 
Dr. John Paffett, CEO, Surrey Satellite Technology US LLC
 
Andrew Petro, Program Executive, Small Spacecraft Technology Program, NASA

Add To Outlook Calendar
12:00 PM1:30 PM
Keynote Lunch: Birth of an Industry: Taking Commercial Spaceflight from Science Fiction to Business Viability
Room: 202

Click here for details.
Speaker:
Michael Lopez-Alegria, President, Commercial Spaceflight Federation

Add To Outlook Calendar
1:30 PM2:30 PM
Satellite Finance Forum: Technology Disruptors: Financing Opportunity or Risk Element?
Room: 207A

Click here for details.
Moderator:
Peter Nesgos, Partner, Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy
Speakers:
Steve Collar, CEO, O3b Limited
 
Tom Ingersoll, CEO, Skybox Imaging
 
Jeffrey Manber, CEO, Nanoracks
 
James Murray, Managing Director, Morgan Stanley & Co.
 
Nic Volpi, Principal, Permira Advisers, LLC

Add To Outlook Calendar
1:30 PM2:45 PM
Engineering Forum: Ground Segment Automation: Delivering Services with Greater Capacity and Reliability, but with Fewer Resources
Room: 207B

Click here for details.
Moderator:
Stephen C. Yablonski, Independent Consultant
Speakers:
Paul Cohen, Vice President of Satellite and Distribution Engineering, Fox Networks
 
David "DJ" Johnson, Vice President , Space, Engineering & Operations, Honeywell
 
Dave Rehbehn, Senior Director, Marketing, International Division, Hughes, an EchoStar Company
 
Ben Vandenberghe, Director, Sales & Marketing, Skyline Communications NV

Add To Outlook Calendar
1:30 PM2:45 PM
Maritime Satcom Forum: From Ocean Footprints to the Spotbeam Paradigm: Does the Customer Care?
Room: 209AB

Click here for details.
Moderator:
George Hoyt, Vice President, InterManager
Speakers:
Greg Baltzer, Director, MTN Satellite Communications
 
Pierre-Jean Beylier, CEO, SpeedCast
 
James Collett, Director, Mobility Services Product Management, Intelsat
 
Lars Janols, Strategy and Business Development Director, Telenor Satellite Broadcasting AS

Add To Outlook Calendar
1:30 PM2:45 PM
Hosted Payload Forum: Is the Need for Earth Observation/Weather Intelligence Fueling the Demands for Hosted Payloads?
Room: 201

Click here for details.
Moderator:
Eric Webster, Vice President and Director, Weather Systems Geospatial Systems, Exelis
Speakers:
Michael Beavin, Senior Program Analyst, NOAA
 
David Crain, Chief Technology Officer, GeoMetWatch
 
Prasun N. Desai, Ph.D., Director, Strategic Integration & Analysis Office, Hosted Payload/Rideshare Manager, NASA
 
Jon Kirchner, President & Chief Operating Oficer, GeoOptics Inc.
 
Timothy J. Puckorius, Senior Vice President, Business Development, PlanetiQ

Add To Outlook Calendar
2:45 PM3:15 PM
Networking Break


Add To Outlook Calendar
3:00 PM4:00 PM
Satellite Finance Forum: Market Disruptors: How Can They Be Managed for Maximum Return?
Room: 207A

Click here for details.
Moderator:
J. Armand Musey, President and Founder, Summit Ridge Group LLC
Speakers:
David Crain, Chief Technology Officer, GeoMetWatch
 
Philip Friedman, Senior Advisor and Co-Head Aerospace and Defense Advisory, Perella Weinberg Partners
 
David Hershberg, CEO and Chairman of the Board, Globecomm
 
Jonathan D. Singer, Managing Director; Head of Global Satellite Investment Banking, Credit Suisse Securities (USA) LLC

Add To Outlook Calendar
3:15 PM4:30 PM
Engineering Forum: Payload Innovation – What Architectures and Technologies Will Enhance the Next Big Satellite Service Marketplace?
Room: 207B

Click here for details.
Moderator:
Roger Rusch, President, TelAstra, Inc.
Speakers:
Arnaud Barthere, Payload Product Line Manager, Thales Alenia Space
 
Chris Hoeber, Chief Technology Officer and Senior Vice President of Technology & Innovation, Space Systems/Loral
 
Krishnan (Raj) Raghavan, Sr. Program Director, Advanced Payloads Business Development, Orbital Sciences Corporation
 
Steve Sichi, Director, Design Center, Boeing Satellite Systems International, Inc.
 
Laurent Thomasson, Head of Telecom Marketing and R&D Coordination, Airbus Defense & Space

Add To Outlook Calendar
3:15 PM4:15 PM
Maritime Satcom Forum: The Maritime Market and the Satellite Industry: Taking the Conversation Forward
Room: 209AB

Click here for details.
Moderator:
Bradford Grady, Senior Analyst, NSR
Speakers:
Peter Blackhurst, Head of Maritime Safety, Inmarsat
 
Erwin Mercado, Vice President, Sales – Latin America, ABS
 
Christopher Snowdon, Manager, Specialist Services, Access Partnership
 
Pete Zilliox, Vice President, SatProf, Inc.

Add To Outlook Calendar
3:15 PM4:30 PM
Hosted Payload Forum: Developing Markets, Developing Opportunities for Hosted Payloads
Room: 201

Click here for details.
Moderator:
Don Brown, SVP, Strategic Planning, Jabiru Satellite Limited
Speakers:
Nathanael Chabert, Director, Business Development, Airbus Defense & Space
 
Hesham Khalipha, Director, Corporate Strategy, Arabsat
 
John L. Palmé, Vice President & Chief Technical Officer, International Launch Services (ILS)
 
Philippe Sivac, Large Platform Programme Manager, European Space Agency (ESA)
 
Don Thoma, President and CEO, Aireon LLC

Add To Outlook Calendar
4:00 PM5:15 PM
Satellite Finance Forum: CFO Roundtable: The Burden of Success
Room: 207A

Click here for details.
Moderator:
Chris Quilty, Senior Vice President, Raymond James
Speakers:
Grant Barber, EVP & CFO, Hughes, an EchoStar Company
 
Antoine Castarède, CFO, Eutelsat
 
Thomas Fitzpatrick, Chief Financial Officer and Chief Administrative Officer, Iridium Communications
 
Padraig McCarthy, CFO, SES
 
Michael McDonnell, CFO, Intelsat

Add To Outlook Calendar
4:15 PM5:30 PM
Maritime Satcom Forum: Cruising the Sea, Surfing the Web
Room: 209AB

Click here for details.
Moderator:
George Hoyt, Vice President, InterManager
Speakers:
Olivier Anstett, Director Multimedia and Value Added Services, Eutelsat
 
Emil Regard, Managing Director, BlueTide Communications Corporation
 
Jean-Michel Rouylou, EVP, Maritime Solutions, ITC Global
 
Rick Simonian, President, Maritime Solutions, Harris CapRock

Add To Outlook Calendar
5:00 PM7:00 PM
SATELLITE 2014 Welcome Reception
Room: L St. Bridge

Click here for details.

Add To Outlook Calendar
5:15 PM5:30 PM
Satellite Finance Forum Wrap-up
Room: 207A

Click here for details.

Add To Outlook Calendar

Tuesday, March 11

Start Time End Time Information
7:30 AM8:45 AM
Rise-n-Shine Coffee Service


Add To Outlook Calendar
8:45 AM10:45 AM
Opening General Session: The Big Four: Setting an Agenda for Global Success
Room: Ballroom BC

Click here for details.
Moderators:
Scott Chase, Chairman, SATELLITE 2014
 
Mark Holmes, Editorial Director, Aerospace, Via Satellite
Speakers:
Romain Bausch, President and CEO, SES
 
Michel de Rosen, CEO, Eutelsat
 
Daniel S. Goldberg, CEO, Telesat
 
David McGlade, CEO, Intelsat

Add To Outlook Calendar
10:30 AM5:45 PM
Exhibit Hall Open


Add To Outlook Calendar
11:30 AM1:30 PM
Washington Space Business Roundtable Flagship Luncheon and Silent Auction
Room: 146A

Click here for details.

Add To Outlook Calendar
12:00 PM1:30 PM
The WTA 2014 Teleport Awards Luncheon
Room: 146C

Click here for details.

Add To Outlook Calendar
12:00 PM1:30 PM
MSUA Luncheon Including Presentation of MSUA Pioneer and Innovator Awards
Room: 146B

Click here for details.

Add To Outlook Calendar
1:30 PM2:45 PM
MSUA-11: In-flight Connectivity: Show Me the Money
Room: 140A

Click here for details.
Moderator:
Mary Kirby, Founder and Editor, Runway Girl Network
Speakers:
David Bruner, VP Global Communications Services, Panasonic Avionics Corporation
 
Donald Buchman, GM, Mobile Broadband, ViaSat Inc.
 
Anand Chari, Executive VP and Chief Technology Officer, Gogo
 
John Guidon, Co-Founder and Chief Technology Officer, Row 44
 
Miranda Mills, President Aviation, Inmarsat
 
Jamie Perry, Director of Product Development, JetBlue Airways
 
Angela Vargo, Manager of Inflight Product Development, Southwest Airlines

Add To Outlook Calendar
1:30 PM2:45 PM
How Next-Gen Satellite Service Companies Will Out-Distance the Competition
Room: 207B

Click here for details.
Moderator:
Maury Mechanick, Counsel, White & Case LLP
Speakers:
Sam Baumel, Vice President, Sales & Marketing, SME Market, North American Division, Hughes, an EchoStar Company
 
Rebecca Cowen-Hirsch, Senior Vice President, Government Policy and Strategy, Inmarsat Government Services
 
Andy Lucas, Chief Operating Officer, Harris CapRock
 
Scott Sprague, CCO, NewSat Limited
 
Bill Tillson, Co-CEO, Encompass Digital Media, Inc.
 
Serge Van Herck, CEO, Newtec Cy NV.

Add To Outlook Calendar
1:30 PM2:45 PM
The Defense Budget Crunch: The Impact on the Satellite Industry
Room: 207A

Click here for details.
Moderator:
VADM Lyle Bien, USN (Ret.)
Speakers:
David Anhalt, Vice President & General Manager, Iridium PRIME, Iridium Communications
 
Josh Hartman, CEO, Horizon Strategies Group LLC
 
Robert F. Minehart, Senior Policy Advisor, House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence
 
Brig Gen Tip Osterthaler (USAF Ret.), President and CEO, SES Government Solutions
 
Kay Sears, President, Intelsat General
 
Tom Sheridan, Vice President, National Security Space, The SI Organization

Add To Outlook Calendar
1:30 PM2:45 PM
Broadcasters Roundtable – Welcome to the Era of Disruption
Room: 209AB

Click here for details.
Moderator:
Mark Holmes, Editorial Director, Aerospace, Via Satellite
Speakers:
Martin Breidsprecher, COO, Azteca America
 
John McCoskey, EVP and CTO, Motion Picture Association of America
 
Naser Refaat, Technical Director, Rotana
 
Vince Roberts, Executive Vice President Global Operations and Chief Technology Officer, Disney ABC Television Group

Add To Outlook Calendar
1:30 PM2:45 PM
WRC-15: Revisiting the Role of Satellites Worldwide
Room: 202

Click here for details.
Moderator:
Cecily Holiday, Foreign Affairs Officer, U.S. Department of State
Speakers:
Gonzalo de Dios, Associate General Counsel, Intelsat
 
David Hartshorn, Secretary General, Global VSAT Forum (GVF)
 
Yvon Henri, Chief, Space Services Department, ITU Radiocommunication Bureau
 
Ethan Lavan, Director of In-Orbit Resources, Eutelsat
 
Gerry Oberst, Senior Vice President, Global Regulatory & Governmental Strategy, SES
 
Alexander Roytblat, WRC Director, Federal Communications Commission
 
Phillip Spector, Of Counsel, Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy

Add To Outlook Calendar
2:45 PM3:00 PM
Refreshment Break in the Exhibit Hall


Add To Outlook Calendar
3:00 PM4:15 PM
ITAR & Satellite Export Control Reform Policy Update
Room: 207A

Click here for details.
Moderator:
Patricia Cooper, President, Satellite Industry Association (SIA)
Speakers:
Sarah Heidema, Policy Team Chief, Office of Defense Trade Controls Policy, U.S. Department of State
 
Lou Ann McFadden, Chief, Strategic Issues Division, Defense Technology Security Administration (DTSA)
 
Brian Nilsson, Director, Counterproliferation Strategy, National Security Staff, Executive Office of the President
 
Mark J. Webber, Director, International Trade Policy, Government & Regulatory Affairs, Lockheed Martin
 
Kevin Wolf, Assistant Secretary, Export Administration Bureau of Industry and Security, U.S. Department of State

Add To Outlook Calendar
3:00 PM4:15 PM
MSUA-11: Maritime Broadband: Competing for Customers
Room: 140A

Click here for details.
Moderator:
Neville Smith, Director, Mariner Communications and MaritimeInsight.com
Speakers:
Brent C. Bruun, EVP, Mobile Broadband Group, KVH Industries, Inc.
 
Frank Coles, President, Inmarsat Maritime
 
T. Sanford Jewett, Vice President, Marketing, Thuraya Telecommunications Co.
 
Tore Morten Olsen, Head of Maritime Services, Airbus Defense & Space
 
Rick Simonian, President, Maritime Solutions, Harris CapRock
 
Jay Yass, Vice President, Global Accounts and Strategic Sales, Intelsat

Add To Outlook Calendar
3:00 PM4:15 PM
Making Complex Satellite-Terrestrial Networks Deliver What They Promise
Room: 207B

Click here for details.
Moderator:
Robert Bell, Executive Director, WTA
Speakers:
Cristi Damian, Vice President Business Development, Advantech Wireless
 
Nick Dowsett, Director, IntelsatONE Network Solutions, Intelsat
 
Phillip D. Howard, Director of Solution Architecture, Kratos Networks
 
José Sánchez Ruiz, Director of Service Operations, Eutelsat
 
James Trevelyan, SVP Sales - Satellite Data Comms, Arqiva

Add To Outlook Calendar
3:00 PM4:15 PM
Satellite Interference – Fighting Back and Turning the Tide
Room: 209AB

Click here for details.
Moderator:
Dick Tauber, VP of Transmission Systems and New Technology, CNN News Group
Speakers:
Ralph Brooker, President, SatProf
 
Martin Coleman, Executive Director, sIRG
 
Roger Franklin, CEO, Crystal Solutions
 
Fred Morris, VP Global Sales Engineering, Comtech EF Data
 
Bob Potter, President, SAT Corporation
 
Mark Rawlins, Head of Payload Engineering and Operations, Eutelsat
 
Colin Robinson, Chairman, GVF MRA Working Group

Add To Outlook Calendar
3:00 PM4:15 PM
Launch Vehicles: Matching Capability to Requirement
Room: 202

Click here for details.
Moderator:
Marco Caceres, Senior Analyst and Director of Space Studies, Teal Group
Speakers:
Naohiko Abe, Vice President & Director of Business Development Department Division, Space Systems, Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd.
 
Robert Cleave, President, Lockheed Martin Commercial Launch Services
 
Sergey Gugkaev, Member, Board of Directors and Chief Executive Officer, Sea Launch
 
Stéphane Israël, Chairman and CEO, Arianespace
 
Barry Matsumori, Senior Vice President of Commercial Sales and Business Development, SpaceX
 
Phil Slack, President, International Launch Services

Add To Outlook Calendar
4:30 PM5:45 PM
MSUA-11: Who Wants What? Identifying Opportunities for MSS Distributors and Suppliers
Room: 140A

Click here for details.
Moderator:
Chris Quilty, Senior Vice President, Raymond James
Speakers:
Lou Altman, CEO, GLOBAFONE
 
Bob Roe, CEO, TrustComm, Inc.
 
Eric Verheylewegen, Vice President & General Manager, GMPCS
 
Kevin West, Director of MSS Government Sales, Airbus Defense & Space

Add To Outlook Calendar
4:30 PM5:45 PM
Crossover Hits: How Service Providers Find Profits in New Markets
Room: 207B

Click here for details.
Moderator:
Mike Antonovich, SVP and GM, Americas, ATEME, Inc.
Speakers:
Don Gabriel, General Manager, Sales, EchoStar
 
Richard Hadsall, CTO, MTN Satellite Communications
 
Francis Rolland, CEO, Globecast UK
 
Koby Zontag, Senior Director, Sales and Business Development, RRSat Global Communications Network Ltd.

Add To Outlook Calendar
4:30 PM5:45 PM
UAVs and Commercial Communications Satellites
Room: 207A

Click here for details.
Moderator:
Carissa Christensen, Managing Partner, The Tauri Group
Speakers:
David Bair, CEO, Eutelsat America, Eutelsat
 
Stuart Daughtridge, VP of Advanced Technology, Kratos
 
Rick Lober, VP & GM, Defense & Intelligence Systems, Hughes, an EchoStar Company
 
Howard Pace, Vice President and Chief Strategy Officer, ViaSat Inc.
 
Kenneth Turner, Deputy Director, Spectrum Policy and Programs, U.S. Department of Defense Chief Information Office
 
John VanBrabant, Director of Business and Advanced Systems Development, HALE Enterprise, Northrop Grumman

Add To Outlook Calendar
4:30 PM5:45 PM
Managed Capacity: What Differences Will Advances in Bandwidth Management Make?
Room: 209AB

Click here for details.
Moderator:
Andrew Wright, Shareholder and Attorney-At-Law, Polsinelli
Speakers:
Chris Hill, CTO, ITC Global
 
Andy Lucas, Chief Operating Officer, Harris CapRock
 
Joe Raznik, Director, Field Operations Technology, NBC Universal
 
Philippe Schleret, Regional Sales VP, North America, Telesat
 
Andrew Silberstein, Senior Vice President and General Manager, Services, Globecomm
 
 
Itzik Wulkan, CEO, NovelSat

Add To Outlook Calendar
4:30 PM5:45 PM
Satellite Manufacturing: In-Orbit Technologies Define On-Ground Capabilities
Room: 202

Click here for details.
Moderator:
Scott Chase, Chairman, SATELLITE 2014
Speakers:
Eric Béranger, Head of Space Systems / Programs, Airbus Defence & Space, ASTRIUM Satellites
 
Paul Estey, Senior Vice President, Engineering, Manufacturing, and Test Operations, Space Systems/Loral
 
Jean-Loïc Galle, President and CEO, Thales Alenia Space
 
Lt. Gen. Michael Hamel, USAF (Ret.), President of Commercial Ventures, Lockheed Martin Space Systems Company
 
Mike Larkin, EVP Space Systems, Orbital Sciences Corporation
 
Jim Simpson, President, Boeing Satellite Systems International, Inc.

Add To Outlook Calendar
6:30 PM11:00 PM
Society of Satellite Professionals International (SSPI) Gala
Room: Ballroom BC

Click here for details.

Add To Outlook Calendar

Wednesday, March 12

Start Time End Time Information
7:30 AM8:30 AM
Rise-n-Shine Coffee Service


Add To Outlook Calendar
8:30 AM10:00 AM
General Session: MSS CEOs: Routes to Success with New Satellites, Services and Spectrum
Room: 202

Click here for details.
Moderator:
Tim Farrar, President, TMF Associates and President,, Mobile Satellite Users Association (MSUA)
Speakers:
Matt Desch, CEO, Iridium Communications
 
Samer Halawi, CEO, Thuraya Telecommunications Co.
 
Jay Monroe, Chairman and CEO, Globalstar
 
Rupert Pearce, CEO, Inmarsat

Add To Outlook Calendar
9:00 AM6:00 PM
Exhibit Hall Open


Add To Outlook Calendar
10:00 AM10:15 AM
Coffee Break in the Exhibit Hall


Add To Outlook Calendar
10:15 AM11:30 AM
What’s Next in HTS?
Room: 201

Click here for details.
Moderator:
Christopher Baugh, President, NSR
Speakers:
Sami BenAmor, Senior Director, R&D & Product Management, Thales Alenia Space
 
Dave Bettinger, Chief Technology Officer, iDirect
 
Mike Cook, Senior Vice President, Hughes, an EchoStar Company
 
Bruno Fromont, Vice President of Corporate Strategy, Intelsat
 
Ashok Rao, VP of Product Development, O3b Limited
 
John Zlogar, VP Commercial Networks, ViaSat Inc.

Add To Outlook Calendar
10:15 AM11:30 AM
Government Mobility Solutions: Offering Flexibility in an Uncertain World
Room: 207A

Click here for details.
Moderator:
CAPT Jon Kennedy, Chief, COMSATCOM Center, Defense Information Systems Agency (DISA)
Speakers:
Edward Aymar, Contr, Senior MILSATCOM Systems Analyst, Space and Airborne Branch, CIO G6 US Army
 
Ian Canning, COO, TrustComm, Inc.
 
Lt. Jonathan Petie, Commercial Satellite Communications Systems Asset Manager (CG-642), U.S. Coast Guard
 
Ed Spitler, President, Astrium Services Government Inc., Airbus Defense & Space
 
Jeff Thompson, Future Concepts Solutions Architect, Cisco Systems

Add To Outlook Calendar
10:15 AM11:30 AM
Latin America - An Emerging Region Emerges
Room: 207B

Click here for details.
Moderator:
David Hartshorn, Secretary General, Global VSAT Forum (GVF)
Speakers:
Hugo Frega, Regional Director of Latin America, Hughes, an EchoStar Company
 
José Antonio C. Gonzalez, Special Projects and Product Manager, Star One S.A.
 
Carmen Gonzalez-Sanfeliu, RVP, Latin America and Caribbean Sales, Intelsat
 
Dolores Martos, Vice President Sales, Latin America & Caribbean, SES
 
Sergio Murillo, Director General, Red 52
 
Javier Recio, Vice President of Sales & Marketing, Eutelsat Americas
 
Russell Ribeiro, Regional Vice President Latin America, Gilat Satellite Networks Ltd.
 
Ignacio Sanchís, Chief Commercial Officer, Hispasat

Add To Outlook Calendar
10:15 AM11:30 AM
Ultra HD: Moves Quickly from Concept to Stunning Commercial Reality
Room: 209AB

Click here for details.
Moderator:
Caleb Henry, Assistant Editor, Via Satellite
Speakers:
Tim Alessi, Director – New Product Development, LG Electronics USA, Inc.
 
Cristiano Benzi, Director, Line of Business Video and Broadcasting, Eutelsat
 
Steve Corda, Vice President, Business Development, North America, SES
 
Tom Cosgrove, President and CEO, 3net
 
Ken Takagi, Director, Managed Video Services, Intelsat

Add To Outlook Calendar
11:45 AM1:45 PM
Satellite Executive of the Year Award Presentation Luncheon
Room: Ballroom BC

Click here for details.

Add To Outlook Calendar
1:45 PM3:00 PM
Satellite Payload Power Now and Tomorrow
Room: 201

Click here for details.
Moderator:
Stéphane Gounari, Senior Analyst, NSR
Speakers:
David Ball, Chief Technology Officer, Jabiru Satellite Limited
 
Hampton Chan, VP and Chief Architect, Space Systems/Loral
 
Jean-François Charrier, VP Strategy, Marketing & Institutional Relations, Airbus Defense & Space
 
Hector Fenech, Director of Future Satellite Systems, Eutelsat

Add To Outlook Calendar
1:45 PM3:00 PM
MSUA-11: M2M Satellite Solutions: New Applications and Growth Opportunities
Room: 140A

Click here for details.
Moderator:
Robin Duke-Woolley, CEO, Beecham Research, Ltd.
Speakers:
Tom MacLeod, Director - Data Services, Iridium Communications
 
Henry Popplewell, Senior Vice President and General Manager, SkyBitz, Inc.
 
Dr. David Roscoe, VP Satcom Business, SkyWave Mobile Communications
 
Joel Schroeder, Director, M2M Program, Inmarsat
 
Uday Shankar, VP Product Devlopment and Operations, SkyBitz, Inc.
 
Pat Shay, Executive Vice President, Sales & Marketing, ORBCOMM
 
Karen Wittingham, Marketing Director, Honeywell Global Tracking

Add To Outlook Calendar
1:45 PM3:00 PM
Public Safety Satellite Communications: Changes on the Horizon
Room: 207A

Click here for details.
Moderator:
Jamie Barnett, RDML USN (Ret), Partner, Venable LLP and Former Chief, Public Safety and Homeland Security Bureau, Federal Communications Commission
Speakers:
Joe Burton, Counselor for Technology and Security Policy, U.S. Department of State
 
Duane Carney, Vice President, Strategy and Business Development, Harris CapRock
 
Margaret "Peg" Grayson, President, MTN Government
 
Keith Robertory, Manager, Disaster Technology Support, American Red Cross
 
Gabe Venturi, Chief Commercial Officer, Inmarsat Government

Add To Outlook Calendar
1:45 PM3:00 PM
Africa - First, The Good News...
Room: 207B

Click here for details.
Moderator:
Jeremy Rose, Senior Consultant, COMSYS
Speakers:
Olivier Badard, Partner, Majugani Group of Companies
 
Rodney Benn, Regional Vice President - Africa, Eutelsat
 
Andreea Caracas, Business Development Manager, Afrikanet
 
Kilous Wangatchumo Kilauri, Senior ICT Technician, UN High Commission for Refugees, Democratic Republic of the Congo
 
 
Vinay Patel, Senior Director/Regional Manager, Sub-Saharan Africa, Hughes, an EchoStar Company
 
Amit Somani, Head of Strategy, Yahsat

Add To Outlook Calendar
1:45 PM3:00 PM
DVB-SX: Evolving to Keep Pace with Change
Room: 209AB

Click here for details.
Moderator:
Louis Zacharilla, Director of Development, SSPI and, WTA
Speakers:
Richard Bullock, Head of TV Contribution & Distribution Compression Solutions, Ericsson
 
Gerard Faria, CTO, TeamCast
 
Christopher Homer, VP, Operations and Engineering, PBS
 
 
Thomas Wrede, Vice President, Reception Systems, SES

Add To Outlook Calendar
1:45 PM3:00 PM
Satellite Life Extension: From Science Fiction to Fact
Room: 202

Click here for details.
Moderator:
Owen D. Kurtin, Principal, Kurtin PLLC
Speakers:
David Barnhart, Phoenix Program Manager, U.S. Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA)
 
Bryan McGuirk, COO, ViviSat
 
Benjamin Reed, Deputy Project Manager, Satellite Servicing Capabilities Office, NASA/GSFC
 
Dennis Wingo, CEO and Founder, Skycorp Incorporated
 
Thomas Wolf, General Technologies and Robotics, German Aerospace Center (DLR)

Add To Outlook Calendar
3:00 PM3:15 PM
Refreshment Break in the Exhibit Hall


Add To Outlook Calendar
3:15 PM4:30 PM
Mining, Oil & Gas, and Electrical Utilities - A Booming Market for Satellite Communications?
Room: 201

Click here for details.
Moderator:
Bradford Grady, Senior Analyst, NSR
Speakers:
Keith Johnson, Independent Energy Consultant
 
Tim Osburn, CIO, Diamond Offshore Drilling, Inc.
 
Michael Pollack, Vice President, UltiSat
 
Emil Regard, Managing Director, BlueTide Communications Corporation
 
Dr. David Roscoe, VP Satcom Business, SkyWave Mobile Communications
 
Ed Smith, Sales Engineer Manager for North America, iDirect
 
Joe Spytek, CEO, ITC Global

Add To Outlook Calendar
3:15 PM4:30 PM
MSUA-11: Advances in Mobility Solutions: New Antennas and Terminals
Room: 140A

Click here for details.
Moderator:
Dr. Neil Mackay, Managing Partner, Mile Marker 101
Speakers:
Vern Fotheringham, Chairman and CEO, Kymeta
 
David Gross, President, North America, Gilat Satellite Networks
 
Jack Jacobs, VP Safety and Information Management, Honeywell Aviation
 
Henrik Nørrelykke, Director, Cobham SATCOM Land
 
Randy Roberts, Vice President, Innovation, Thuraya Telecommunications Co.

Add To Outlook Calendar
3:15 PM4:30 PM
New Space Actors: What They Mean for Markets and Government Policies
Room: 207A

Click here for details.
Moderator:
Mindel de la Torre, Bureau Chief, International Bureau, Federal Communications Commission
Speakers:
D. D'Ambrosio, Executive Vice President, Government Solutions, O3b Sales BV
 
Richard DalBello, Assistant Director, Space and Aeronautics, Office of Science and Technology Policy, Executive Office of the President
 
Tim Hughes, Senior Vice President and General Counsel, SpaceX
 
Dr. George C. Nield, Associate Administrator for Commercial Space Transportation, FAA
 
Craig Weston, Maj Gen, USAF (Ret.), CEO, ViviSat and, US Space LLC

Add To Outlook Calendar
3:15 PM4:30 PM
Middle East – Is The Regional Glass Half Full?
Room: 207B

Click here for details.
Moderator:
David Hartshorn, Secretary General, Global VSAT Forum (GVF)
Speakers:
Riyadh Al Adely, Managing Director, SkyStream
 
Salah Hamza, CEO, Nilesat
 
Hesham Khalipha, Director, Corporate Strategy, Arabsat
 
Ali Sajjad, President and CEO, SimbaCom

Add To Outlook Calendar
3:15 PM4:30 PM
Satellite Newsgathering – Improving the Quality Out in the Field
Room: 209AB

Click here for details.
Moderator:
Jimmy Schaeffler, Chairman & CSO, The Carmel Group
Speakers:
Arnie Christianson, Sr. Manager, OU Technical Sales, SES
 
John Huddle, Head of Media & Broadcast, Thuraya Telecommunications Co.
 
John Stoltz, Director, Media & Enterprise Markets, Network Innovations
 
Martin Turner, Director, Media Business, Inmarsat

Add To Outlook Calendar
3:15 PM4:30 PM
Satellite Broadband: Moving from the Margins into the Mainstream
Room: 202

Click here for details.
Moderator:
Nina Beebe, Director for Emerging Markets, Access Partnership
Speakers:
Marco Brancati, Networks and Connectivity BU Senior Vice President, Telespazio
 
Steve Collar, CEO, O3b Limited
 
Mark Dankberg, Chairman and CEO, ViaSat, Inc.
 
Paul Gaske, EVP and GM, North American Division, Hughes, an EchoStar Company
 
Leo Mondale, Managing Director Growth Management & Support, Inmarsat

Add To Outlook Calendar
4:45 PM5:45 PM
Wireless Backhaul via Satellite: Making 3G/4G Affordable for Everyone
Room: 201

Click here for details.
Moderator:
Jose Del Rosario, Research Director, NSR
Speakers:
David Burr, Director, Product Development, O3b Sales BV
 
Richard Deasington, Director of Vertical Marketing, iDirect
 
Daniel Enns, Senior Vice President, Comtech EF Data
 
Stephen Good, Vice President, Network Services Product Management, Intelsat
 
Vince Onuigbo, Senior Marketing Director, Hughes Network Systems
 
Richard Swardh, Director of Business Development, Ericsson

Add To Outlook Calendar
4:45 PM5:45 PM
MSUA-11: Handheld MSS: Innovative Solutions to Drive Renewed Market Growth
Room: 140A

Click here for details.
Moderator:
Frank August, Consultant, Satcom Studios
Speakers:
Drew Brandy, Vice President, Industry, Inmarsat
 
Bilal El Hamoui, Vice President of Distribution, Thuraya Telecommunications Co.
 
Tim Johnson, Director Land Mobile, Iridium Communications
 
Paul Monte, Vice President, Engineering & Operations, Globalstar

Add To Outlook Calendar
4:45 PM5:45 PM
What’s Next for DoD Space?
Room: 207A

Click here for details.
Moderator:
Richard McKinney, Former, Deputy Under Secretary of the Air Force for Space
Speakers:
Bruce T. Bennett, Former U.S. DoD Satellite Executive
 
Bruce Chesley, Vice President, Business Development, Boeing Space & Intelligence Systems
 
Philip Harlow, President & COO, XTAR, LLC
 
Doug Loverro, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Space Policy, U.S. Department of Defense
 
Mark Valerio, Vice President and General Manager of Military Space, Lockheed Martin Space Systems

Add To Outlook Calendar
4:45 PM5:45 PM
Asia Pacific - Year 14 of the 'Pacific Century'
Room: 207B

Click here for details.
Moderator:
Simon Bull, Senior Consultant, COMSYS, Chairman, GVF Maritime Satcom Forum
Speakers:
Huang Baozhong, Executive Vice President, APT Satellite
 
Pierre-Jean Beylier, CEO, SpeedCast
 
Paul Brown-Kenyon, CEO, MEASAT
 
Patompob (Nile) Suwansiri, Chief Marketing Officer, THAICOM Public Company Limited
 
William Wade, President & Chief Executive Officer, Asia Satellite Telecomm
 
Mohamed Youssif, Chief Operating Officer, ABS

Add To Outlook Calendar
4:45 PM5:45 PM
Satellite Entrepreneurs: Advancing the Marketplace through Innovation
Room: 202

Click here for details.
Moderator:
Mark Holmes, Editorial Director, Aerospace, Via Satellite
Speakers:
Theresa Beech, CEO & President, MetiSpace Technologies
 
Vern Fotheringham, Chairman and CEO, Kymeta
 
Jay Monroe, Chairman and CEO, Globalstar
 
Mauricio Segovia, President, Axesat
 
Michael Trela, VP Satellite Systems, Skybox Imaging

Add To Outlook Calendar
6:00 PM8:00 PM
Awards Celebration and Reception - Honoring Excellence in the Satellite Community
Room: Ballroom Prefunction

Click here for details.

Add To Outlook Calendar

Thursday, March 13

Start Time End Time Information
7:30 AM8:30 AM
Via Satellite’s Excellence Awards Winners Breakfast
Room: 145

Click here for details.

Add To Outlook Calendar
8:00 AM9:00 AM
Rise-n-Shine Coffee Service


Add To Outlook Calendar
9:00 AM1:00 PM
Exhibit Hall Open


Add To Outlook Calendar
9:00 AM10:30 AM
The Next Big Four: Driving the Future of Space-Based Communications
Room: 202

Click here for details.
Moderator:
Scott Chase, Chairman, SATELLITE 2014
Speakers:
Khalid A. Balkheyour, President and CEO, Arabsat
 
Osamu Inoue, Senior EVP, Group President, Space & Business, SKY Perfect JSAT Corporation
 
Andrey Kirillovich, Director for Integration Services and Turnkey Projects, Russian Satellite Communications Company
 
Lincoln Oliveira, General Director, Star One S.A.
 
Ignacio Sanchís, Chief Commercial Officer, Hispasat
 
Paul Sheridan, Vice President, Optus Satellite

Add To Outlook Calendar
9:30 AM4:30 PM
Interference Prevention Summit: Presented by GVF
Room: 209AB

Click here for details.

Add To Outlook Calendar
10:30 AM11:00 AM
Coffee Break


Add To Outlook Calendar
11:00 AM12:30 PM
SEOTY Winners Circle: Past Winners Assess the Road Ahead
Room: 202

Click here for details.
Moderator:
Mark Holmes, Editorial Director, Aerospace, Via Satellite
Speakers:
Mark Dankberg, Chairman and CEO, ViaSat, Inc.
 
Kalpak Gude, Chief, Pricing Policy Division, Wireline Competition Bureau, Federal Communications Commission
 
Pradman Kaul, President, Hughes, an EchoStar Company
 
David W. Thompson, Chairman, President and CEO, Orbital Sciences Corporation

Add To Outlook Calendar